Select Page
elithairtransplant
11.09.2020

Is jojoba oil good for my hair?

Oils are a very popular ingredient in cosmetic products. They are easy to use, provide an instant visual effect and contain heaps of vitamins and minerals. Each has its own properties and can benefit skin, hair and general health.

One of such oils is jojoba oil. The precious golden liquid can considerably improve the state of your scalp and hair. Read on to find out about its composition, benefits and uses.

Summary


  1. Jojoba oil: what are its origin and properties ?
  2. Benefits of jojoba oil for hair
  3. How can I use jojoba oil on my hair ?
  4. Jojoba vs argan vs coconut oil
  5. Conclusion

Jojoba oil: what are its origin and properties ?


the jojoba plant tree originates from north america and has many medicinal and cosmetic qualitiesJojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of an evergreen shrub that grows in the southern part of North America. The name derives from the word ‘honowi’ (meaning: ‘seeds’, ‘beans’) in the language of a Native American tribe.

They were the first to find out about wonderful qualities of jojoba beans. The tribe made a paste from jojoba beans and used it for wound healing, appetite suppression during long hunts and other medicinal and cosmetic purposes.

After whale hunting became illegal in the 1970s in the US, jojoba replaced sperm whale oil as the main ingredient in many mass-produced cosmetics. Jojoba oil is a great base (or carrier) oil and is often used in cosmetic items to carry active elements and enhance their delivery.

Technically, this golden fluid is not an oil but a wax which is liquid at room temperature. Due to its low saturated fat content, jojoba oil has a much longer shelf life and is more resistant to high temperatures than other natural oils. Since it is a waxy substance, it creates a shield on the skin surface.

At the same time, it is also easily absorbed and well-tolerated by the skin. By the same token, it will not give you a greasy feeling like some other oils.

Benefits of this oil for your hair


The reason why jojoba oil has become such a well-loved product in beauty and care is its extraordinary chemical resemblance to human sebum. Sebum is fatty lubricant substance secreted by the sebaceous glands. It protects hair and skin and keeps them moisturised.

If jojoba oil resembles sebum, how can it control sebum levels and be used on the oily scalp? The matter is, when you apply the oil, it makes your hair and skin well-moisturised. This triggers a response in your hair follicles that additional lubrication is not needed. Thus, sebum production is regulated.

Some cosmetic and natural oils, e.g. coconut, can clog pores but jojoba oil is not one of them. In fact, it can cleanse pores and hair follicles and exfoliate dead skin cells. For this reason, it is also often used as an acne treatment or for other skin and scalp problems.

The other reasons why you should be using jojoba oil :

  • Safe to use: the oil is hypoallergenic and non-toxic, it can be applied over the wounded/damaged tissue and around the eyes. Pregnant and breastfeeding women can safely use the oil too.
  • Noncomedogenic: i.e. it does not clog pores.
  • Rich with active elements: jojoba oil boasts a high content of vitamins B, E, A, chromium, zinc and copper that provide hair with proper nourishment.
  • Prevents hair loss: the oil does it rather indirectly, i.e. by treating scalp disorders and nourishing the hair shaft, thus ensuring the growth of new and stronger hair.
  • Antibacterial and antifungal: if you suffer from bacterial infection of the scalp, it can be an effective remedy, especially if mixed with a few drops of tea tree oil.
  • Fights dandruff and inflammation: due to stearic acid in its composition, jojoba oil can cleanse the hair follicles and the scalp from dirt and grease, thus preventing dandruff formation and relieving itchiness.
  • Potent antioxidant: jojoba oil protects the cells from oxidative stress caused by free radicals and poor ecology.
  • Delays ageing and grey hair: it has been proved that jojoba improves collagen production. Collagen is a protein found in hair and skin. Low levels of collagen induce ageing processes and make the skin slack. Moreover, a copper deficiency often leads to premature hair greying. Jojoba oil contains copper and can work well for ageing prevention.
  • Smooths out the hair shaft: the oil is particularly great for frizzy, coarse and curly hair. It benefits the hair fibre and straightens and seals the hair cuticle.
  • Prevents hygral fatigue: surprisingly, but your hair can also be over-moisturised, which is known as hygral fatigue. This can happen if you have high-porosity hair, if you wash it often or use deep-cleansing products that raise the hair cuticle, thus letting more water enter the hair shaft. Applying jojoba oil can help against this problem and reduce the damage from frequent shampooing.

How can I use jojoba oil on my hair ?


Frequent washing can strip a coat of sebum off your scalp and hair. Thus, they become dry and more susceptible to damage. Jojoba oil acts as synthetic sebum and inhibits moisture loss. All hair types can benefit from it. Here is how you can use jojoba oil for hair.

  • As a pre-poo routine
    Rub a few drops of the oil between your palms and run them through your hair. Leave it for about 30 minutes to soak in before shampooing. You can apply it on the whole hair surface and the scalp or only treat the hair ends.

    This creates a thin coat that will protect your strands during washing, especially if you use a shampoo with deep-cleansing agents or other ingredients that can be harsh to the hair.

  • Before styling
    Apply a very small amount of the oil over your mane before blow-drying (avoid the roots though). This way you will add some shine to your locks without weighing them down. It will also tame your hair and make the styling process easier.
  • Add to conditioner
    This is the simplest way to reap the benefits of jojoba oil for hair and keep your strands hydrated. You will need just about 5-10 drops of the oil (depending on your hair type) per 100 ml of conditioner.
  • As a mask
    Certain oil-based hair masks are often used for dry hair to lock in moisture. Jojoba oil is capable of sealing moisture in the hair shaft for up to 24 hours. For damaged hair, you can try out a warm hair mask with jojoba oil. Warm a few tablespoons of the oil, for example, by putting the container in hot water for a couple of minutes.

    Apply it over your hair, cover with plastic film and then wrap the towel around your head. You can leave it to work for 2-3 hours or even overnight. However, we do not recommend doing overnight oil-based masks if your hair is greasy or you are prone to having scalp problems.

    To tackle hair loss, mix some lemon oil and ground ginger with jojoba oil and repeat the steps mentioned above. Such mixture will facilitate blood circulation to the hair follicles, thus promoting the growth of new hair.

  • As an anti-dandruff and scalp psoriasis treatment
    You can make use of jojoba oil for hair if you suffer from dandruff, psoriasis, and some other scalp disorders. Massage a small amount of the oil into the scalp for a few minutes and leave it to work for about half an hour before shampooing. You can also mix in a few drops of tea tree oil for better results.

Have you tried Dr. Balwi’s hair care products ?

Thanks to a unique combination of ingredients your hair receives the essential nutrients that nourish the roots and hair, and prevent their loss. Our shampoos and sprays are highly concentrated biotin, collagen and natural extracts (green tea, red ginseng). In addition unlike ordinary hair care products, ours tackle the problem at the root by cleansing the follicles and strengthening the shaft. Because a stronger and vitalised scalp produces more resistant and, of course, more silky hair!

Jojoba vs argan vs coconut oil


jojoba oil is one of the most commonly used hair care productThese 3 oils are probably the most commonly used in cosmetics, especially in hair care. But which one is better? This will depend on what you want to achieve by using oils and what kind of hair/skin type you have. First of all, it is safe and even recommended to mix them, e.g. in a hair mask. All of them are beneficial for dry and frizzy hair.

If your hair is greasy or tends to go dirty quickly, then jojoba oil would be the best choice. For antibacterial properties and treating scalp issues, choose coconut or jojoba. To nourish damaged, coloured, and brittle strands, opt for argan or coconut oil. Eventually, all three oils can tackle various problems, so you should try them out yourself and see which one works better.

Conclusion


Oils are widely present in cosmetic and pharmaceutical items due to their capability to protect skin and hair, make them smoother and fight various conditions. Jojoba oil, for example, is used as a carrier oil but also for health and beauty.

It can relieve the symptoms of various scalp conditions, inhibit the growth of bacteria and protect your strands from oxidative stress and outer exposure. It also makes the hair shaft silky, smooth and glossy.

Using jojoba oil for hair can also be a good addition to your hair loss treatment. However, it does not directly promote the production of new strands. To have noticeable improvements, you will need to follow other measures too, e.g. take hair supplements and use products that aid its growth.

Do you have more questions or are you suffering from hair loss issues ? Then feel free to to contact our friendly team that will answer all your queries. Furthermore they can also offer a free and non binding hair analysis. So don’t hesitate if you want to benefit from Dr. Balwi and Elithairtransplant’s expertise for a successful and affordable hair transplant in Turkey !

Take advantage of a 100% free and
non binding hair analysis


Ask now for a free, non-binding hair analysis. Our experts are at your disposal 24/7!

Hair Calculator Elithairtransplant

GET STARTED


Share this post

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *